TEF Scholarship Recipients Named

TEF Scholarship Recipients Named

ScholarshipsIt is with great pride and enthusiasm that the TKE Educational Foundation announces the 2012 top scholarship winners. The TEF Scholarships and Awards Committee reviewed our top applicants and selected the following Fraters for distinction:

Ronald Reagan Leadership Award
Frater Kevin Stocks - Beta, Millikin University

Charles R. Walgreen, Jr., Leadership Award
Frater Bruce Pittman - Lambda-Psi, East Carolina University

The Charles R. Walgreen, Jr., Scholarship Award
Frater Andrew Flood - Nu, University of California, Berkeley

The John A. Courson Scholarship Award
Frater Matthew Enriquez - Alpha-Phi, University of Kansas (a graduate student at Bowling Green State University)

Congratulations to all of these outstanding Tekes.

They are also pleased to announce the All-Teke Academic Team. Team members for 2012 include:

Scott DePutron - Iota-Zeta , Syracuse University
Oren Friedman - Nu, University of California, Berkeley
Michael Grant - University of South Alabama, Nu-Mu Chapter
Kyle Hartman - Rockhurst University, Kappa-Nu Chapter
Robert Ries - Susquehanna University, Iota-Beta Chapter
Jay Scarborough - University of South Alabama, Nu-Mu Chapter
Leo Schultz - Niagara University, Nu-Alpha Chapter
Brock Spinner - Northwest Missouri State University, Delta-Nu Chapter
Samuel Totorica - University of Washington, Chi Chapter
David Urness - Carleton University, Tau-Omega Chapter
 
In addition, other scholarship recipients are:
 
W. Allan Herzog Scholarship
Christian Handley - Nu, University of California, Berkeley
Michael & Candy Yakimo Scholarship
Andrew Gibson - Omicron-Alpha, Appalachian State University
Christopher A. Grasso Leadership Award
Jay Scarborough - Nu-Mu, University of South Alabama
J. Russel Salsbury Memorial Scholarship
Myles Philips - Iota, Eureka College
Canadian TKE Scholarship
Pascalis Zois - Upsilon-Eta, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Kenneth L. Duke, Sr., Memorial Scholarship
Leo Schultz - Nu-Alpha, Niagara University
Gabe Anaya Scholarship
Kyle Hartman - Kappa-Nu, Rockhurst University
Eugene C. Beach Memorial Scholarship
Colin Lateano - Gamma, University of Illinois
Miles Gray Memorial Scholarship
Marco Fanelli - Xi-Iota, University of Central Florida
Bruce B. Melchert Scholarship
Nicholas Johnson - Colony 848, California State University, Stanislaus
Michael J. Morin Memorial Scholarship
Anthony Smeragliuolo - Upsilon-Mu, New York Institute of Technology - Manhattan
John C. Fitzgerald, Jr., Scholarship
Nicholas Trocchio - Epsilon-Beta, University of Tampa
Eric D. Dunning Scholarship
Heath Dreyer - Beta-Eta, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Doris and Elmer H. Schmitz, Sr., Memorial Scholarship
Mike Pennington - Nu-Eta, Boise State University
William Wilson Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Henning - Nu-Eta, University of California, Berkeley
Lenwood W. Cochran Scholarship
Robert Schartz - Zeta-Theta, Western Illinois University
Wallace G. McCauley Memorial Scholarship
Ethan McWilliams - Kappa-Nu, Rockhurst University
George W. Woolery Memorial Scholarship
Corey Hjalseth - Alpha-Gamma, Washington State University
William V. Muse Scholarship
Brock Spinner - Delta-Nu, Northwest Missouri State University
Robert D. Planck Scholarship
Anthony Lizama - Gamma-Upsilon, University of Texas
Timothy L. Taschwer Scholarship
William Mazzota - Gamma-Theta, University of Florida
Father Timothy Vakoc Memorial Scholarship
Brett Haider - Theta-Rho, St. Cloud State University
J. D. Williams Scholarship
Sean Finn - Tau-Omega, Carleton University
Carrol C. Hall Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Totorica - Chi, University of Washington
T. J. Schmitz Scholarship
Robert Ries - Iota-Beta, Susquehanna University
Thomas H. Dunning, Sr., Memorial Scholarship
Eric Grinde - Epsilon, Iowa State University
Raymond W. Franklin Scholarship
Michael Russell - Delta-Nu, Northwest Missouri State University
Dwayne R. Woerpel Memorial Scholarship
Alex Furleigh - Epsilon, Iowa State University
Harry J. Donnelly Memorial Scholarship
Randall Trebat - Mu-Chi, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Lon G. Justice Scholarship
Gunnerson Sumy - Delta-Nu, Northwest Missouri State University
Francis J. Flynn Memorial Scholarship
Nathan Seeley - Upsilon-Delta, Saginaw Valley State University
Donald A. and John R. Fisher Memorial Scholarship
Oren Friedman - Nu, University of California, Berkeley
John B. Phillips Scholarship
Michael Tuffli - Nu, University of California, Berkeley
Charles J. Trabold Scholarship
Nicholas Grimaldi - Kappa-Kappa, Monmouth University
Steven J. Muir Scholarship
David Urness - Tau-Omega, Carleton University
International Exchange Scholarship
Joshua G. Indech - Xi-Lambda, University of Georgia
 
Congratulations to all recipients.

Be sure to follow the latest TKE News with the RSS Feed, on Twitter or the official TKE Facebook Fan Page (Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity). Submit your news today.   

 Share  

 
 

 

 

  • Tags

Related Posts