Awards Announced at Conclave 2011

Awards Announced at Conclave 2011

SAN ANTONIO, Texas - Awards were given out at the 56th Biennial Conclave to recognize the efforts of the last biennium. Here is a comprehensive listing. 

Top Teke Award Winners Chapter School
David R. Anderson Beta Millikin Univ.
Michael Beals Epsilon Iowa State Univ.
Robert Gregory Beta Millikin Univ.
Jameson Humphrey Beta-Pi Georgia Institute of Technology
Christopher Nish Zeta-Nu Valdosta State Univ.
H. Joe Puentes Mu-Omega George Mason Univ.
Vishwas Sastry Pi-Xi Univ. of California-San Diego
Ryan Talbot Xi-Iota Univ. of Central Florida

Top TKE Recruiters Chapter School
Jonathon Castro Xi-Iota Univ. of Central Florida
Andrew Hayes Beta-Sigma Univ. of Southern California
Michael Zerkus Beta-Pi Georgia Institute of Technology
Ronald Reagan Leadership Award Chapter School
Steven Gilberto Tau-Pi Pace Univ.-Manhattan

Top TKE Chapters School
Chi Univ. of Washington
Lambda Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Alpha-Gamma Washington State Univ.
Beta-Mu Bucknell Univ.
Beta-Sigma Univ. of Southern California
Kappa-Psi Quinnipiac Univ.
Xi-Iota Univ. of Central Florida
Pi-Epsilon Christian Brothers Univ.
Pi-Xi Univ. of California-San Diego
Rho-Delta California Polytechnic Institute-Pomona
Tau-Omega Carleton Univ.
Upsilon-Delta Saginaw Valley State Univ.

Most Improved Chapters School
Beta-Omega Missouri State Univ.
Xi-Theta Univ. of West Georgia
Rho-Rho Sam Houston State Univ.
Rho-Chi Lebanon Valley College
Tau-Beta Sonoma State Univ.

Top Recruitment Awards School
Beta-Sigma Univ. of Southern California
Pi-Xi Univ. of California-San Diego
Most Improved Recruitment School
Tau-Eta Southern Connecticut State Univ.

Alumni Award Recipient Chapter/ School
Alumni Association of the Year Tampa Bay Area Alumni Association  
TEF Medal of Excellence Ray Franklin Lambda-Alpha, Univ. of South Florida
TEF Medal of Excellence John Deckard Grand Chapter
TEF Fraternity for Life Elmer Smith Mu-Sigma, Morehead State Univ.
TEF Fraternity for Life Ernie Ernest Beta-Mu, Bucknell Univ.
TEF Fraternity for Life Lon Justice Pi-Alpha, Ashland Univ.
Advisor Hall of Fame Michael Smith Beta-Pi, Georgia Inst. of Tech.
Advisor Hall of Fame David Bohline Beta-Sigma, Univ. of Southern California
Advisor Hall of Fame W. Kent Herron Zeta, Coe College
Key Leader Gary Kounkel Epsilon, Iowa State Univ.
Key Leader Gary Mulhall Epsilon, Iowa State Univ.
Excellence in Education Mark Sterner Tau-Mu, Johnson & Wales Univ.
Teke Triangle Danny Villanueva Alpha-Omicron, New Mexico State Univ.
Volunteer of the Year J. Mark Scott Pi-Eta, Texas A & M
Teke Alumnus of the Year Jim Fielding Gamma-Kappa, Indiana Univ.
Order of the Golden Eagle Dennis Perry Alpha-Nu, Univ. of New Hampshire
Order of the Golden Eagle Robert Planck Epsilon-Omicron, Univ. of Houston

Be sure to follow the latest TKE News with the RSS Feed, on Twitter or the official TKE Facebook Fan Page (Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity). Submit your news today.

 

 Share  

 
 

  • Tags

Related Posts